Addison Woodby Yorke

Surname
Yorke
Forename(s)
Addison Woodby
Also known as
Addison Woodley

World War 1

Serial No
8/2191
Rank
Private
Address
Unknown Pakihiroa, New Zealand
Next of kin on enlistment
J.E. Yorke (father), Waitangi, Bay of Islands, New Zealand
Embarkation body
Otago Infantry Battalion
Embarkation Unit
5th Reinforcements
Notes

*Family records state that his maternal grandmother was Erana Kaire (m. Arthur Edmonds) but no details are given of her affiliations.
Addison Woodley born 1887 in the Bay of Islands to Sarah (nee Edmonds)-James Edward Yorke, seventh child of ten. He never married. Is said to have drowned in Hicks Bay, having fallen overboard from one of his uncle's trading vessels.
Of the five Yorkes listed (with an 'e'), he Arthur and possibly three others are paternal cousins.
His older brother, my grandfather, named his second son after him.
Ernest Yorke, is his youngest brother (and served with the Maori reinforcements).

Information here and pertaining to AKA from grandniece Adrienne Meria (21/02/2016)

Comments (0)