William Poata

Surname
Poata
Forename(s)
William
Also known as
Poata William Porter, Ben Porter
Date of death
26-Feb-98
Place of death
New Zealand

World War 2

Serial No
39424
Rank
Major
Address on enlistment
Kaeo, North Auckland, New Zealand
Next of kin on enlistment
Mrs R. Poata (mother), Pupuke, Kaeo, North Auckland, New Zealand
Notes

See Ben Poata in the programme Maori Battalion - March to Victory.

Comments (2)

William Porter: Son of Keina Porter and Raiha (nee Rika) of Pupuke. Grandson of William Porter & Marara (nee Tupe) of Matangirau. Died 26 February 1998 age 83 and is buried at Matangirau Urupa Whangaroa.