Te Matau o te Rangi Tomoana

Surname
Tomoana
Forename(s)
Te Matau o te Rangi Rongoiti
Also known as
Boy Tomoana

World War 2

Serial No
40459
Rank
Captain
Address on enlistment
24 Mat Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Next of kin on enlistment
Mr P.H. Tomoana (father), Waipatu, Hastings, New Zealand
Notes

Boy served with D Company, 5th Reinforcements.  His brother Tamaturanga Te Rakai a Hawea Tomoana served as Flight Sergeant with the RAF.

Gender                       Male
Born                          16 May 1919
Occupation                 Porter
Marital Status             Single
Recruitment Locality   Wellington
Last Unit Served          28 (Maori) Battalion, D Company
Biographical Notes       Son of Paraire Henare and Kuini Ripeka Tomoana of Hastings.
Additional Information Listed as Te Matau-o-Te Rangi Rangoiti Tomoana on the Nominal Roll
ArchNZ Personnel File  

Comments (2)

Te Matau o Te Rangi RONGOITI Tomoana, please note the name is RONGOITI not RANGOITI