Paetahi Metekingi

Surname
Metekingi
Forename(s)
Paetahi
Also known as
Paetahi Mete Kingi
Date of death
20-Jan-45
Place of death
Italy

World War 2

Serial No
817548
Rank
Lance Corporal
Address on enlistment
Putiki, New Zealand
Next of kin on enlistment
Mrs M. Mete Kingi (wife), 86 Endeavour Street, Wellington, New Zealand

Comments (2)

Kiaora, ko Paetahi tetahi o nga tamariki a Maihi Metekingi tetahi o nga rangatira o te awa o Whanganui.

Hello Waahuu, My father, Trevor Edmond, was a good friend of Pat's and I'm trying to find out a little more about him for a book I'm working on - can you help? He said that Pat was from Whanganui, was married to Mary, who'd since re-married, and that he and Mary were still in touch - this in 1986. My dad died in 1990 . . . best wishes Martin