Henry James Power

Surname
Power
Forename(s)
Henry James
Also known as
Dubby
Date of death
14-Oct-03
Place of death
Pongaroa, Pahiatua, New Zealand

World War 2

Serial No
68272
Rank
Private
Address on enlistment
Coast Road, Owahanga, Pongaroa
Next of kin on enlistment
Mr Henry Richard Power (father), Pongaroa, New Zealand
Notes

Henry James Power, 8th Reinforcements, C Company

Date of Birth:
8 March 1922
Date of Death: 14 October 2003 (aged 81)
Place of Death: Mako Mako Street, Pongaroa
Buried: Pongaroa Cemetry, Pahiatua Manawatu-Wanganui Region, Plot 21, Block 16

Dubby left for war in 1940 and served in North Africa and Italy, before being invalided home after he was shot in the right arm on Christmas Day, 1943. (Information courtesy of whānau).

Comments (0)