Henri Douglas Harvey

Surname
Harvey
Forename(s)
Henri Douglas
Also known as
Henry
Date of death
28-Nov-71
Place of death
Takapuna, Auckland

World War 2

Serial No
39804
Rank
Captain
Address on enlistment
26 Napier Avenue, Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
Next of kin on enlistment
Mrs Grace Elizabeth Harvey (wife), 26 Napier Avenue, Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
Notes

Major Henri Douglas' records
Born: 31 December 1896; Adelaide, South Australia.  Died: 28 November 1971, Takapuna, Auckland.

Australian Imperial Forces
Volunteered; November 1914
Enlisted: 12 January 1915, 58th Battalion
Regimental Number: 1967
Profession on Enlistment: Electrician
Age at embarkation: 18
Next of kin: Mother, Mrs Harvey, 45 St Georges Road, North Fitzroy, Victoria
Embarked: 17 April 1915; HMAT A20 Hororata
Unit:  58th Battalion
Egypt: April 1915
Gallipoli: 1915 to evacuation
Sinai Desert: early 1916
France: June 1916
Commissioned: 29 July 1916, 2nd Lieutenant; on the field.  First battle of the Somme, 1916: wounded, sent to London
Second battle of the Somme, 1916
Promoted: Lieutenant, 14 February 1917
1918: contracted typhus fever, sent to London
Returned Australia: 18 January 1919. 4 March 1919, Margha; transferred to the Reserve of Officers
Appointment terminated: 22 May 1919, medically unfit
See his attestation paper for the Australian Imperial Force.


New Zealand Regular Forces
Enlisted: 1924, appointed Sergeant; Burnham
Transferred: 1931, Wanganui
Commissioned: 1939, Lieutenant
Transferred: March 1940, 28 Maori Battalion
Promoted: March 1940, Captain
Embarked: 30 April 1940
Arrived England: 1st week June 1940
Sandhurst; June 1940
Embarked for Africa: January 1941
Egypt: March 1941,
23 November 1941: wounded Sollum, 2nd battle of Libya
Promoted: Major
Returned to New Zealand: 1942
1942-43: Brigade Major, Fortress Wellington
May 1943-June 1944: Tonga, Solomon Islands
1944: Returned to NZ
1944-47: various duties, Auckland
1947: Posted to Japan, General Staff Officer, Grade 2, HQ B.C.O.F.
December 1948: returned NZ
1949: placed on retiring leave
1 October 1949: Retired, rank of major.

More information on Henri Douglas Harvey can be found at the National Archives of Australia and, the AIF Project website

Comments (0)