William Sutherland Lawrence McRae

Surname
McRae
Forename(s)
William Sutherland Lawrence
Also known as
William Sutherland Laurence
Date of death
1993

World War 2

Serial No
19907
Rank
Sergeant
Address on enlistment
Stonyhurst, Christchurch, New Zealand
Next of kin on enlistment
Mrs H. McRae (wife), PO Box 61, Christchurch, New Zealand
Notes

Promoted to Major in the field and was OC (Officer Commanding) of D Company. He was acting Colonel on the Battalion's return to New Zealand. He was wounded twice and awarded the Military Cross following the Battle of Cassino.

He died in 1993, aged 79 years.

(Information and correction to spelling of name courtesy of Brigid McRae)

Comments (0)